Wednesday, March 03, 2010

MTSU TN Political Poll: Tea Party Questions

Takeaways:

63% have heard or read "a lot" or "some" about TP Movement.
28% favorable toward TP, 18% unfavorable
9% consider themselves TP members
19% very or somewhat likely to join in next 12 months


How much heard or read about Tea Party movement?
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid1 A lot19230.130.130.1
2 Some21133.233.263.3
3 Not much10416.316.379.6
4 Nothing at all11818.618.698.2
27 Refused3.5.598.7
33 Don't know81.31.3100.0
Total637100.0100.0

Overall opinion of Tea Party movement
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid1 Favorable18128.535.035.0
2 Not favorable11818.622.857.8
3 Undecided9214.417.775.5
4 Haven't heard enough11718.322.598.0
27 Refused101.62.0100.0
Total51881.4100.0
MissingSystem11818.6
Total637100.0


Are you a Tea Party member?
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid1 Yes609.411.611.6
2 No39662.276.488.0
27 Refused71.21.489.5
33 Don't know558.610.5100.0
Total51881.4100.0
MissingSystem11818.6
Total637100.0

How likely are you to join Tea Party movement in next 12 months?
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid1 Very likely497.67.67.6
2 Somewhat likely7612.012.019.6
3 Not too likely13220.820.840.4
4 Not at all likely27843.643.684.0
27 Refused81.31.385.3
33 Don't know9414.714.7100.0
Total637100.0100.0